Privacy Policy

Please take a moment to read Sow Spirited gifts Privacy Policy, protecting your personal data is a priority. In this privacy policy “we”, “us” or “our” refers to Sow Spirited Limited trading as Sow Spirited gifts. Our company details are as follows:

- registered in England and Wales
- company number: 10353572
- registered office address: 117 High Street, Chesham, Buckinghamshire, HP5 1DE.

For the purposes of data protection law we will be a controller of your personal information (this means we make decisions about how and why your information is used, and that we have a duty to ensure your rights are protected).

We comply with all relevant data protection legislation and the following Privacy Policy is intended to provide transparency about how we handle your personal data. The Privacy Policy describes what happens to the information which you supply to us where that information is personal data i.e. data which can be used to identify you, for example, your name and address.

It also describes what happens to any personal data that you choose to supply to us about third parties.

Sow Spirited gifts are part of Sow Spirited Limited. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

Topics:
What information do we collect about you?
How will we use the information about you?
Marketing
Keeping your information safe
How long will we keep your information?
Where will we keep your information?
Cookies
Other websites
Changes to our privacy policy
How to contact us

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

For Example, If you place an order on us for products you will need to provide us with your personal details (name, delivery address, email address and phone number). We will use this information to contact you about your order and to deliver the products to you. We will also keep a record of your order including your product purchase history and will use this for our internal business purposes including to improve our products and to ensure that we have sufficient stocks of products available. If you choose to deliver items to a third party (such as a friend) we will have their name and address. Your credit card details are not held by us but will be held on the Barclaycard's secure server.

If you sign up to use our online portal you will need to provide us with your email address. You will need to create a password to access your account on our online portal you must keep your user access information for our online portal secure and confidential.

If you click on the `Recommend to a Friend` Button and send an email to one or more friends, this information (including their email addresses).

If you contact us to request information about us or our products or to make a complaint you will need to provide us with your name, email address, business address and phone number. We will use this information to answer your enquiry, send you the requested information or literature or to respond to your complaint.

If you fill in a form on our website you will need to provide us with the information requested in the form marked as “required”, “mandatory” or similar. We will use the information for the purposes described on the relevant form.

If you contact us by telephone we may record notes of the conversation in our systems. We will use such information for future communications with you about relevant products and services.

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that person’s personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. By disclosing such person’s personal information to us you confirm that you have the necessary consents to do so.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your order and deliver your order, manage your account, allow us to review the history of your past purchases and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. This means that we will have to disclose some of your information to our suppliers or delivery companies to help complete your order.

Allow us to review the history of your past purchases. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. If you agree, we shall pass on your personal information to our group of companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

We will not share your information with any third parties except when we need to obtain the services of professional advisers for the purposes of obtaining professional advice or establishing, exercising or defending legal rights; or to our suppliers (for instance suppliers that provide us with IT services or debt collection agencies); or where we are required by law and to law enforcement agencies, government entities, tax authorities or regulatory bodies.

Sow Spirited gifts will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside the Sow Spirited Limited. In processing your order, we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the Sow Spirited Limited.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, simply send us an email at marketing@sowspirited-gifts.co.uk and type 'UNSUBSCRIBE' on the subject line, or by clicking on the 'UNSUBSCRIBE' box in any email we send you.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address. We may make a small charge for this service.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information; or you believe that any of the information that we hold about you is incomplete, inaccurate or out of date; or would like us to delete your information from our systems; please contact our Customer Services team by email on info@sowspirited-gifts.co.uk.

We will always try to respond to your request to your satisfaction, however, there may be situations where we are unable to do so (for example if we are required by law to keep your information).

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you should contact the UK Information Commissioner's Office, which oversees data protection compliance in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

Keeping your information safe

We employ a variety of physical, technical and organisational measures to keep your information safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of it. Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to them (using both physical and electronic means).

Any payment information you provide is not held by us as you will be directed to Barclaycard payment page and all information will be held on the Barclaycard's secure server.

We cannot absolutely guarantee the security of the internet or external networks or your own device, accordingly, any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or through our website) are at your own risk.

How long will we keep your information?

We will keep your information for as long as it is required for the purpose(s) we collected it for (or for a related compatible purpose, such as keeping a record of a transaction). We regularly review what data we have and delete that which is no longer necessary.

Where will we keep your information?

We will usually keep your information within the European Union (EU). If we or one of our subcontractors (such as a payment processor or courier) need to transfer it outside of the EU then we will take steps to make sure adequate levels of privacy protection, in line with UK data protection law, are in place. These safeguards will usually be contractual and/or the result of a European Union decision which allows the transfer of your information (for example, a US organisation which is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework). If you would like to learn more about the Privacy Shield scheme please visit https://privacyshield.gov/welcome.

Cookies

In common with many other online services, we may use "cookies" to store and sometimes to track information about you. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. For more information on what data is contained in the cookies, please see our Cookie Policy page.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. Our server hosted service is currently provided by 1&1.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: please email us at info@sowspirited-gifts.co.uk